LumberJocks

Jig for drilling holes perpendicular to a circular circumfrence

  • Advertise with us

« back to Jigs & Fixtures forum

Forum topic by wakinews posted 11-30-2017 01:50 PM 655 views 0 times favorited 4 replies Add to Favorites Watch
View wakinews's profile

wakinews

23 posts in 597 days


11-30-2017 01:50 PM

Hello fellow woodworkers, How can i drill holes on the perimeter of a circular piece of wood in order to insert dowels to make a starbust frame.


4 replies so far

View MrRon's profile

MrRon

5567 posts in 3662 days


#1 posted 11-30-2017 08:18 PM

View gwilki's profile

gwilki

306 posts in 1892 days


#2 posted 12-01-2017 12:38 AM

comment deleted

-- Grant Wilkinson, Ottawa ON

View Doug's profile

Doug

44 posts in 1716 days


#3 posted 12-01-2017 02:19 AM

I have a jig a bit like MrRon, but not exactly the same. I call mine a V jig, but whatever…
I have a drill press, so this assumes you have one:

I made a a base out of 3/4” pine that six inches across and a foot long. Then I have second and third layers constructed of two 3/4” pieces of pine that i glued together also 6” x 12”. I sawed a 45 degree channel in the center of the two (which split them) and then glued up on the full size base. I made it this big so I could also drill out holes in wine bottles, etc… to make lamps. The attached pic comes from Jax Design found on google images. They are basically what I think would work for you. Remember to clamp it all up.

Hope this helps!

Doug

-- The only limit to your skills is your willingness to learn

View wakinews's profile

wakinews

23 posts in 597 days


#4 posted 12-01-2017 04:16 AM

Thanks alot Dough and gwilki but i was looking for something like below and managed to make one.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com