LumberJocks Woodworking Forum banner
  • Please post in our Community Feedback thread for help with the new forum software! If you are having trouble logging in, please Contact Us for assistance.
1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
17,103 Posts
I found that it is good to lubricate with some wipe on wax. It also helps to take light cuts instead of going to full depth all at once. You can advance the cutter in small steps. I'm no expert at this, so there might be better advice out there, but I have been successful with my somewhat more cautious and slower approach. Also make sure the starting diameter on your dowels are appropriate for the threads you are cutting. I have had to do this on a trial and error basis, but there might be some more precise info out there.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
635 Posts
I have a 1" threading kit on order from my local woodcraft store.
The owner mentioned that some woods don't thread well.
The problem is the thread cutter is cutting across the grain at relatively small distances.
If the wood isn't dense or strong enough to hold the threads onto the center it will 'tearout' the threads.
He suggested I might have to stabilize the wood.
I'm trying to work out a good procedure to do that.
I'm thinking I might soak the end in superglue.
Hope someone has a good idea.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,851 Posts
Try soaking the rod in mineral oil for a day or two. Then cut the threads.
I agree with the above that some do thread better than others.
Sharpening the blade will help too.
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top