LumberJocks Woodworking Forum banner
  • Please post in our Community Feedback thread for help with the new forum software! If you are having trouble logging in, please Contact Us for assistance.
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,116 Posts
Howdy,

A few weeks ago I shared a very basic sled design with everyone. I am happy with the basic sled but I ran into an issue when planing my sideways Baltic birch.

Please forgive the lack of details in the picture below. You see I have spent several hours sanding the uh-ohs. Most of my problems have been sanded away.

Enough of that. The meat of the issue is that half of the plywood layers are rip cut and the other half are end-grain. The router planning worked beautifully on the rip cut layers. The end-grain is a different story. Those layers sustained micro tear outs. Once again, I have been sanding out those tear-outs for hours.

This first picture is attempt to display some of the tear out pits.

Brown Amber Wood Orange Wood stain


This second picture shows the striped results of the tear out. Again, hours of sanding.

Brown Amber Orange Wood Rectangle


Perhaps I should have made a very long sled to plane lengthwise, but that just doesn't seem practical. Maybe the best thing to do is hand plane. Perhaps, I should have raised the router bit 1/32 of an inch and sanded away the last bit. I think my best option would have been to go to Wood World in Dallas and run the desk top through their monster planer for a fee.

Sometimes I learn from you all and other times….
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,760 Posts
i would use a dish carving bit
it has rounded corners

go easy down in stages
the bit will cut smoother on the side
not full chop like with a square bit

the end grain has something to 'lean' against
before it gets whacked off full
so it doesn't jerk it and rip it out
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,116 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
Howdy Joe. I've almost got them all sanded out. I thinks it's worth the effort but I really wish I didn't have that problem in the first place. ;)

Patron! Como Estas mi amigo? Thank you for the recommendation. I'll get the dish carving bit for next time. I had decided that planing plywood with a router was out. I still saved time by using then sled but burned some of it up with surprise sanding. You saved me!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
13,760 Posts
hope it helps amigo

just lower the bit a bit at a time
when the grain is laying shorter and flatter
the bottom cutter
can plane it smother
without shredding it
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top