LumberJocks Woodworking Forum banner
  • Please post in our Community Feedback thread for help with the new forum software! If you are having trouble logging in, please Contact Us for assistance.
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
61 Posts
I'm hoping to find some advice for this crib design i'm working on. The ends will be rasied panels and the front and back sections will be made of verticle slats spaced about an 1 1/2 or 2" apart. I'm trying to figure out the best way to mount these vertical rails.

The problem i anticipate with mortises and tenons is that the tenon would be relatively thin (too thin?) on a 3/8" thick slat. Is this true?

The other thing i have contemplated is routing 3/8" mortises in the horizontal rails and rounding the edges of the slats so that the whole slat fits in the mortise. This has potential to look bad, as there is no cheek to cover up a slightly disfigured mortise.

Anyone have any suggestions?
Thanks
jr
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26 Posts
Making tenons that are a 1/4" won't be too thin. I use tenons this size quite a bit in my work.

However, using vertical slats in a crib that are only 3/8" in thickness seems a bit thin to me. Once the child is bigger and much more active there will be a great amount of flex in those verticals. The potential for breaking is pretty good. To solve both problems, I would increase the thickness of the vertical slats to at least 1/2" ans therefore your tenon thickness increases and becomes stronger.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,466 Posts
akstudio may be right however, I made a crib 4 years ago for a niece. She bought the plans. It was made of Oak and had 3/8" verticles. I did the mortise and it worked well but, the tennon was the full width of the slat, 3/8". Hope that's not confusing.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
9,466 Posts
akstudio may be right however, I made a crib 4 years ago for a niece. She bought the plans. It was made of Oak and had 3/8" verticles. I did the mortise and it worked well but, the tennon was the full width of the slat, 3/8". Hope that's not confusing. These slats were 3/8"x1 1/4"....
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
61 Posts
Discussion Starter · #5 ·
Since it will be painted white, i was planning on using poplar. Oak slats would seem to be a little more durable, so i might go ahead and make them a little larger. Do you know if cutting them one way or another might provide a stronger result?
Here are the options:
take a 1x board cut to width (probably use 1 3/4 wide slats) and rip it in half.
take a 2x board planed to width (1 3/4) and rip the slats off of the edge.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top