LumberJocks Woodworking Forum banner
  • Please post in our Community Feedback thread for help with the new forum software! If you are having trouble logging in, please Contact Us for assistance.
1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,392 Posts
The recipes that you cited use lead. Not a good idea. :(

Why do you even need Japan Dryer?

Modern "boiled linseed oil" and most oil-based varnishes already contain metallic drying salts.

Tung oil doesn't really require Japan Dryer.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Didn't know lead would be an issue.

I need it for pure tung oil. Pure tung takes about 2 weeks to fully dry, i've had problems in the past with it coz it hadn't fully hardened.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,392 Posts
You are probably applying the tung oil improperly or you might be using the wrong finish for the intended wood/project.

A final solution starts with the ubiquitous question:

What is it you are trying to do?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
I'm thinning the first coat with 50% white spirit, as it says on the tin, less thinner for the subsequent coats and leaving 48 hours between coats. All this in a heated room.

I'm coating a skin on frame kayak frame at the moment, but would like to use it on present and future furniture projects, like my workbench stool or a simple alder table.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,392 Posts
In most cases, tung oil is a better ingredient than a single-component finishing solution.
Based upon your intended application, have you considered a good spar varnish, e.g. Epifanes?
You want a long oil varnish, preferably phenolic resin and tung oil based.

Another alternative is to mix tung oil, exterior varnish and white spirits in a blend of about 1/3 each component. This mixture should be applied in very thin coats, wipe off the excess and allow to dry at least 48 hours between applications.

Some things that cause raw tung oil finishes to fail include:

  • Not building up the finish in thin layers with adequate drying time between applications.
    Note: Wipe on the tung oil in thin layers, then wipe off the excess.

  • The drying environment is too cold or the humidity is too high.

  • Some woods, such as cedar, contain natural oils that inhibit the proper drying of tung oil.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Discussion Starter · #10 ·
Varnish of any kind is no good for the frame, as it will eventually, and without a doubt, crack and water will get under it. And when skinned you can't reach the whole frame anymore.
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top