LumberJocks Woodworking Forum banner
1 - 1 of 1 Posts

· Banned
Joined
·
2,986 Posts
How To: Bentwood Rings

I started to tag this on to someone else's project post but thought they might not appreciate me hijacking their thread. So here it goes:

HOW TO BUILD A (BEGINNER'S) BENTWOOD RING:

1) Soak your thin veneer of choice in some water for a while. It doesn't even have to be hot water.
2) Glue and wrap said veneer around a 'thing'(preferrably a round 'thing') and let it dry. Go-Rilla glue works.
3) Remove it from the 'thing'.
4) Sand the inside and outside to shape. A lathe is really not required to get very good results.
5) Apply your finish of choice.
6) Post in on LJ under 'Projects'.

Seriously folks, that is about it. What kind of veneer? Use what you have in your shop. Different veneers behave differently. Even if I tell you the exact one I use, then you will likely have slightly different results and/or problems. Ya just have to try it out and gain that elusive experience.

How long do you have to soak it? A while. We're not building rockets here. Different veneers take different amounts of time. If it breaks, try longer. Or use thinner veneer.

ADVANCED RINGS:

Adding contrasting inlay strips… Glue up strips of contrasting woods, then rip to thin veneer strips. Use these for rings with contrasting inlays. How about contrasting liners? Try scarfing one contrasting veneer to another(end to end). You only need a few inches for the contrasting liner.

Oh, and you wanted pictures. :( Use your imagination as to ring shapes and wood combinations.

I truely hope many of you try this out. It is fun, elusive, and imensly rewarding. I wish you all the best in your results.
Tablesaw ripping wastes more wood than you get. If you have a band saw, use that to rip thin strips. If needed you can use double sided tape to attach the thin wood to s piece of plywood and run it through your planer. I make rings and bracelets all the time. I put the veneer in a large crock pot on high for a couple hours. Take it out and roll it up as tight as I can and put tape arounf the roll. I set them aside for a couple days to completely dry. Untape and then cut to length and glue for the size ring needed.
 
1 - 1 of 1 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top