LumberJocks Woodworking Forum banner
  • Please post in our Community Feedback thread for help with the new forum software! If you are having trouble logging in, please Contact Us for assistance.
1 - 10 of 10 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
10 Posts
Hello all !!!

I am less than 15 minutes new to your cool site. I have known about LJ for some time and have found it helpful to decide on tools listed on Craigslist. Now I am here to get opinions on how I should go about making Long Grain Cutting Boards for Christmas presents for my sisters.

This is only my second woodworking project, my first being an elevated garden bed I used to grow tomatoes this summer.

My original thought was to make End Grain cutting boards, but my Christmas budget will not allow end grain for 8 adults and then the latest stupid and expensive toys for all my nieces and nephews.

So after that too long of an into here's my question …....

I am batching out 8 boards. I am using 5/4 Hard (White) Maple, and on a couple of VERY special boards it will be Black Walnut with Maple contrast. The cutting boards will be 19 1/2 X 13 1/2 X 1 1/4 with a 1/2" (wide) X 3/8" (deep) ditch around the perimeter 9/16" in from the edge, to catch any juices coming from the food being cut

I am unsure whether to use 2 or 3 wide cut boards to glue up for the 13 1/2 inch width, or if I should use 4 or 5 boards to make that width. What is better in the long run for a board I am QUITE sure will be used daily ?

2 Boards or 5 boards ….. Discuss (Please)

Thanks

Tommy
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,818 Posts
If you rip the boards smaller and flip the grain of every-other piece, the glue-up should be more warp resistant. Good for things constantly being washed, like cutting boards. Otherwise you'll end up with a cutting banana after a few uses :) .
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,191 Posts
If your stock is stable, then you should be fine either way. If it is not stable, your problems will be more extreme with wider boards. Generally what causes warping on cutting boards is uneven exposure to moisture when they are used/washed, so when they warp it is generally in a convex pattern toward the side the receives more moisture, rather than following the direction of growth rings, and this condition is equally likely on wide strips as narrow strips.
 

·
In Loving Memory
Joined
·
3,728 Posts
Interesting. For edge grain cutting boards I usually rip to about 2" width or less. Flipping the grain opposite directions helps keep any warpage from occurring. The wider the board the more chance each board will show warpage with each piece, whether it is the same direction or alternating.
 

·
In Loving Memory
Joined
·
15,066 Posts
Flatsawn boards will tend to cup more the wider they are. Quarter sawn boards are much less apt to cup. So if yours are flatsawn, go with 5 boards. If quarter sawn, 2 may work fine.
 
1 - 10 of 10 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top