LumberJocks Woodworking Forum banner
  • Please post in our Community Feedback thread for help with the new forum software! If you are having trouble logging in, please Contact Us for assistance.
1 - 5 of 5 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
177 Posts
Im curious to know what the majority considers as epoxy used as a filler. I have some moderate knots on some 1 common grade walnut. The knots arent all the way through, but have heard different advice on filling these knots with walnut dust and epoxy. My question is what is the best epoxy to consider?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
26 Posts
Well, in filling knots that go all the way through, I would first use a dowel or wooden plug and glue that into the hole that goes through. Make sure the ends sit below the surface of the wood. Then, I would fill in over the dowel or plug with epoxy and either Walnut dust or ebony dust. This has worked for me quite well.

Let me know if this helps!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
10,908 Posts
I've used the two part epoxy that comes in a dual syringe from Lowes or Wally World. Just follow the directions, add some sawdust from the same wood and apply. Works really good. I've even used this on bowls that show signs of cracking when being turned. Fill in the crack, let dry and continue turning.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,574 Posts
I not sure if you are just filling spaces around knots or replacing the whole knot itself. If you still have any knots that came out I would re-use them and fill around them.

For "cracks" around a knot or lose knots I often use a matching fine sawdust and the "thick" super glue. My sawdust catcher on the Porter Cable oscillating sander is a great way to get some nice fine matching sawdust for the purpose.
Following Jerry's idea the thick super glue also works for filling and stopping cracks in wood turnings. It takes 20 to 30 seconds to set up so it has time to seep into the crack. Because it's clear you don't notice it later.

That being said almost any epoxy would work but stirring up the two part fast acting expoy often creates bubbles that don't have a chance to surface and pop. So I would use a slow setting expoy and not fill the hole all the way to the surface on the first application in case you get an air bubble crater. After it sets make a second application being careful to avoid any air bubbles and slightly over filling so you can sand down later.
 
1 - 5 of 5 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top