LumberJocks Woodworking Forum banner
  • Please post in our Community Feedback thread for help with the new forum software! If you are having trouble logging in, please Contact Us for assistance.
1 - 9 of 9 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
156 Posts
Sports equipment Wood Rectangle Floor Flooring


question people:
I just cut a blood groove on a cutting board, and it seemed to burn pretty good,
yeah I can sand it out, but what can I do to keep this from happening again.
The groove is only about 1/4 inch deep, and made one pass, should I have taken baby steps?

I don't think speed was the issue, if I went slower it didn't make the cut very well, so I'm thinking depth.

thanks for any help, I do not have a speed control on the router. So once it's on, it's on
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,082 Posts
I would try cutting a groove like that in 3 or 4 passes. I remove between .010 and .015 on my last pass. You also need to keep the bit moving. If the router is allowed to stop, the bit will burn the wood. Make sure the bit is sharp, the bit is clean and that the router has enough power to keep the RPM up while cutting.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,833 Posts
Mine have never cracked with outer edges. Doesn't mean it wont happen but it doesnt mean it will either. When you turn corners like that it tends to burn them pretty easily. Shallow passes is the way to go but may not work. I never use the grooves in mine it doesn't seem necessary to me. I would round over your edges though a smidgen, will help it not get so beat up on the edge.

Hope it worked for you

BILL
 
1 - 9 of 9 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top