LumberJocks Woodworking Forum banner
  • Please post in our Community Feedback thread for help with the new forum software! If you are having trouble logging in, please Contact Us for assistance.
1 - 12 of 12 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
82 Posts
Hi I'm making a box for a Christmas present(cutting it close I know). I cut the lid off last night on the table saw and everything is great, except one corner for an instant got caught between the blade and the fence. Now it has a little indent of about a 1/32" deep and about .75" long so that just that corner isn't sitting flush with the rest of the box. Everything else is close to perfect. I'm trying to figure out a fix for this. I have two ideas:

1. I could try to use a block plane to even it up. With this method I'd have to do all 4 sides and I could end up chasing my tail a little trying to get it even and sitting flush.

2. I could use a sled on my fence, similar to tenoning jigs used by some and run it back through the blade. Obviously this would be more mechanically accurate, but I have to build a jig.

I could of course leave it and no one will probably ever notice it, but my woodworker OCD won't let that happen.

Any other ideas would be great. I'm sure someone out there has faced this before. Thanks in advance.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
118,619 Posts
Not sure what technique you used to cut the lid off but usually it's best to not cut all the way through when cutting lids off,you cut all 4 sides and leave about a 1/32 of wood left and make the final cut with a razor knife.
With a 1/32 indent you should be able to sand it of with a random orbital sander.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
82 Posts
Discussion Starter · #4 ·
@a1Jim,The technique you mention is what I should have done, but I cut all the way through using spacer to fill the kerf. I don't think I'd do it that way again.

Sandpaper sounds like it might be an easy way to get it done.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,090 Posts
Not going to help now but I cut all the way through on the two long side and part way on the two shot sides. This keep everything under control and lessen the about of razor knife work.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,045 Posts
What about slicing off a very thin piece to fill in the void gluing it in place then sanding it flush?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
82 Posts
Discussion Starter · #7 ·
@Blackie_, I thought about that as well. My only reservation is that the void area is a semi circle, from come off the back of the blade. I guess I could use a chisel or shoulder plane to make it a square and then fill it in though.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3,381 Posts
I think the safest approach is to temporarily glue sand paper (220G) to a flat surface (I use a sheet of glass). Planes and saws likely would be just fine, but the sand paper will not create any unpleasant surprises. FWIW
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
15,066 Posts
Been there, done that. I now use the band saw.

It isn't the easiest, but is the best fix to do the sandpaper on a flat surface and rub until flat. Use some 60-80 grit (I use a 3' long x 18" wide sanding belt glued to a piece of 1/4" hardboard). The 220 will take forever to flatten the cut.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
3 Posts
I make a lot of cutoff lid boxes and the technique thats always helped me is to take a 2×12 and trim it to about the length of 3 pieces of sandpaper side by side. Then plane both sides and stick 3pcs 120 grit to one side and 3 pcs 180 grit to the other with spray adhesive. Its a really useful thing to have around the shop if you don't have a drum sander or a tight tolerance planer.
 
1 - 12 of 12 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top