LumberJocks Woodworking Forum banner
  • Please post in our Community Feedback thread for help with the new forum software! If you are having trouble logging in, please Contact Us for assistance.
1 - 2 of 2 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
226 Posts
I'm building the chaise lounge from Woodsmith 171 out of white oak. I've cut the wheels using the circle cutting jig.


The next step is to hog out some material to form the axle hub and wheel edge.


The plan recommends a 1/4" radius bowl and tray bit for this.


I took the plan to Woodcraft and they sold me a 1/4" core box bit. My first attempt was disappointing, the bit creates a curved edge but does not flatten out the bottom very well. It looks like Woodcraft (and others) do carry a bowl and tray bit and the profile looks like it will flatten more than the core box bit. Would that be the way to go, or can anyone recommend another way to achieve this (without a lathe)?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
226 Posts
Discussion Starter · #2 ·
Sorry, photos didn't seem to show but it's a sliding circle cutting jig and the idea is to rout in a circle, move the router in, and rout again until the middle 2/3 or so of the wheel is hogged out. The bowl and tray bit ensures the edges are curved.
 
1 - 2 of 2 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top