LumberJocks Woodworking Forum banner
  • Please post in our Community Feedback thread for help with the new forum software! If you are having trouble logging in, please Contact Us for assistance.
1 - 6 of 6 Posts

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
5,235 Posts
Hey everybody -

My entertainment center has about ground to a halt as it is the last push before the quarter is done, but I've run into a small conundrum. My dad was kind enough to cut the boards to size for me, and I was able to start dry piecing the ends together. There's a piece of red oak ply in the middle (roughly 20 in x 21 in) with red oak 1×1's on the right/left and 1×3 or 1×4 at the top or bottom. I noticed some gapping at the top of one, and the side of the other, so I checked the plywood. The cut started exactly where it was supposed to, but ended about 1/16 to 1/8th off on both pieces of ply. I"m hoping that the dimensional wood doesn't have this issue as well, but I'll get there soon enough.

I've been pondering my best route to take the 1/16 - 1/8th off, and believe it to be with a block plane. Sanding would take a way too long, and I'm not guaranteed I'd be able to keep a straight/flat edge. I'm trying to avoid any more tear out along the edges so I'd most likely have to upgrade the blade on my table saw and even then I'm still a tad leery. I still need to get the blade on my plane sharpened so I thought I would ask and see if there might be an option I'm missing. Thanks for all of the input!

Becky
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
118,619 Posts
I'm not to sure what you mean but if your talking about tear out on plywood you can avoid it by taking a 1/8" or so on the table saw an then come back and cut it again with the blade high enough to cut through . A zero clearance insert can help too.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
397 Posts
I cant tell if your saying theres tear out of if its out of sqaure.
If its tear out you can do like jim said with a table saw and zero clearance insert and you can even go as far as cover the area to be cut with a piece of masking tape.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
118,619 Posts
My approach was for cutting ply wood not for projects already put together. In that case Childressies approach will work just make sure there are not defects in the straight end you use or the bearing will duplicate all nicks and bumps you may have.
 

·
Super Moderator
Joined
·
5,235 Posts
Discussion Starter · #6 ·
Hm - hadn't thought of that. :) I do have a flush trim bit and a good edge on the board that I'll take another look at.
 
1 - 6 of 6 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top