LumberJocks Woodworking Forum banner
  • Please post in our Community Feedback thread for help with the new forum software! If you are having trouble logging in, please Contact Us for assistance.
1 - 11 of 11 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
35 Posts
Hey everybody!

I have a stained glass window frame job I am quoting out, and after getting a picture from the customer, I am a little stumped on a bevel.

The size of the frame is a 75.5" outside diameter oval (that measurement if the longest part), and the stock is 1 5/8" x 2 5/8", and as you can see in this picture, there is a slight bevel on one side.



I'm a little baffled on the best way to go about it, and my guess is there is probably a router/shaper bit (I only have routers, however…) that would do the job, but I'm not 100% on that, so I turn it over to you, dear woodworkers. Anyone have any ideas?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
35 Posts
Discussion Starter · #3 ·
Well, almost. A problem I forgot to mention is that the radius is inside the diameter, so if I used a vertical bit, the router would have to run inside the frame. Does that make sense?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
173 Posts

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,820 Posts
Using a table mounter router, running the Shaker pit should not pose a problem as long as you can reliably vary the depth of cut.
How critical is it that you achieve the exact angle?
Here is a link to some chamfer bits. 15 degree is the least steep angle.
Chamfer
I would try to find a bit with a bearing that can be interchanged. That way you can take incrementally deep cuts.
It's safer!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
12,820 Posts
sandt38's suggestion is right on. Just get another bearing or two to limit your depth.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
27 Posts
Hi Shaun:

A pair of skis on your router might be just the trick. You can set one ski slightly shorter than the other and carve the angle in stages. I would do all the other faces first though. You'll have to practice the operation. I'm just wondering how it would be to add a guide point (like a resaw fence on a bandsaw) to the inside of one of the skis. This would allow you to follow the curve of the ellipse. If the slope is to the outside, use the guide point on the outside. If it is on the inside set it on the inside. Use flat-board skis. P.S. won't work worth a d* with PC routers. Too much flex in the rods.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,101 Posts
cut the stock square, then route/shape the ogee, then dado out that rabbet, then cut the bevel on the rabbet with a TS. Then flip the piece with routed/ogee facing up…............then cut the last long bevel on the TS…..................sand and done.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
27 Posts
Hi Shawn:

Thinking this through some more. Start on the high side of the angle and cut completely around the oval, then slide the router down the rods slightly and redo the cut. Continue this until all your angle is cut. Set the rods of the skis to the angle you want with the finish cut height on the lower ski and the edge of the guide point.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
5,101 Posts
cheap brand new inexpensive set or single cheap router bit = rpg in waiting and/or ied

only 50 choices of how to be blinded for 90.95 plus minus a decimal point

without exception and without prejeduce, they look nice looking back at you but in application they are welded/brazed/ very pretty time bombs.
 
1 - 11 of 11 Posts
This is an older thread, you may not receive a response, and could be reviving an old thread. Please consider creating a new thread.
Top