LumberJocks Woodworking Forum banner
  • Please post in our Community Feedback thread for help with the new forum software! If you are having trouble logging in, please Contact Us for assistance.
  • Journals

Project Information

This is a new product I have developed but not yet marketed. I think it is pretty neat. I know it is a cookie cutter, but it is probably the most accurate cookie cutter in the world.
I can develope any (infinate) tessellated or geometric shape, that's why I am calling my new company Infinity Surface!
Please tell me what you think!

Thanks for watching!
You comments good or bad, are appreciated!

Normite Lou
If you would like to see a video, please visit the following links:
http://www.infinitysurface.com/

Gallery

Comments

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,975 Posts
Oh Oh another toy, I mean tool, to consider!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,967 Posts
Cool!
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,975 Posts
Thanks for the update and links. Just an FYI you website links on InfinitySurface.com do not work . . .
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,569 Posts
Neat tool. The only thing that would make it better would be to put a plunger in the handle/knob that when pushed would dislodge the cutting, instead of having to use a separate item to push through the holes to dislodge it. Just a thought…I'm not sure how feasible it would be to design into the tool and not interfere with the cutting process. Good luck on your new company and product.

P.S. Your audio went to a fizz about half way through the demonstation. I don't know why?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36 Posts
David, I know the links do not work yet. My 16 year old son is coding them for me,"at his leisure" (His horror movie and movie review sites are awsome and his top priority) the old man always comes in last place if you know what I mean (haha).
Anyways, the videos on the main page show two of my new products "Template Master" and Punch Master" I believe they work!
I hope you can view them, just click on either picture and the video(s) should play.

Thanks

Normite Lou
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
36 Posts
Thanks Oscorner, Your suggestion is much apperciated!
There are three different ways I have been researching to impliment this improvement.
Design for assembly and design for manufacturing, is the method I use.
Basically it is, "Name That Tune" but for manufacturing!, or more commonly know as ths K.I.S.S. theroy! haha!
Something I always struggle with in design and build.

1) I have been experimenting with different open celled foams placed on the inside of the punch cavity. My theroy is:
a) The foam will stick out slightly from the face of the punch. It will assist in ensuring the veneer is flat prior to punching (which is not really a problem at this time).
and
b) Compress while being punched, then expand to knock out the piece after punching. I believe this would be the least expensive Improvement. But to date have not found the right material!

2) The next few punches I build will contain a thru hole near the handle of the punch body, about the size of your finger to knock out the work piece. My only worry is the punch body may distort during heat treat. not a good thing. It may be and expensive lesson.

3) I have designed several solid handles with a recessed spring loaded knock out pin. I am hesitant to go ahead and build due to prototyping cost (I do not have a lathe) and the added expense to the overall product. But a good size (elliptical shaped to fit a palm) steel handle could be used to soft hammer on and transfer the loads directly through to the punch. A simple recessed finger acuated knock out pin (on the center line of the handle) would be great. But since I am not making alot of these at this time, the added expense is not practical!

I eventually get around to it after I completey exhaust items 1 and 2.

I really appreciate your comments!

Thank you so much!

God Bless!

Normite Lou
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,569 Posts
I understand your desire to keep cost down. I appreciate you taking my suggestion and considering it. I will continue to watch your progess as you post and experiment with options A and B.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,225 Posts
NormiteLou,

I don't know if you are still interested in feed back but here's my two cents worth.

To help remove the material from the punch, use a slightly stickly surface to punch on. That is to say that if the surface the vaneer is placed on is slightly sticky, after the punching is done, maybe the vaneer will stay behind. This could be accomplished with some kind of spray adhesive perhaps.

Secondly, if the handful of known tessalations that fit together aren't copy protected or something, you could produce the punch before the customer has to "think of it" couldn't you? That would lower production costs since you could make a longer production run of punches of say 100 at a time.

Good luck to you. I looks like a very interesting tool.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
185 Posts
NormiteLou,

Still see your website is not up. Can you give everyone here an update.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
7,426 Posts
Hell I was Just there and they all work. Lucky I wasn't here 6 months ago hey
Mate I jut love the new toy sorry tool and I would love one.
More info as to availability in Australia or cost to ship
larry
 
Top