LumberJocks Woodworking Forum banner
  • Please post in our Community Feedback thread for help with the new forum software! If you are having trouble logging in, please Contact Us for assistance.

Project Information

Cribbage board made from a piece of olivewood cast in liquid glass epoxy. Edges were rounded over with a 1/2" round over bit. The epoxy is sanded up to 4000g with polishing compound. The olivewood was sanded to 320 grit. Finished with a coat of wood honey.

The photos don't pick up the swirls and pearl highlights you can see in person. I've tried multiple camera angles and lighting but my phone doesn't want to pick up the details.

Gallery

Comments

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,944 Posts
Cool! How do you make the swirls in the epoxy?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
69 Posts
I attempted to swirl it like I've seen in the videos but at first I didn't wait long enough and the epoxy was like water instead of more like thick syrup. When I came back the next day because it was 3 day epoxy, the stuff was too thick to stir. The resulting pattern I think is more the result of the epoxy heating while curing and naturally forming the swirls. This was my swirl attempt when it was way to thin to set.



And what it looked like after it set on its own.



From what I've seen you can get a number of interesting patterns that can occur naturally as the epoxy cures and the heat from that causes those swirls.
 

Attachments

·
Registered
Joined
·
51,858 Posts
Great job. How did you do all of the holes. Did you use some kind of template? Very nice work.
 
Top