LumberJocks Woodworking Forum banner

Project Information

Shaper tooling has a lot of sharp edges and some of it can be quite heavy. A friend of mine told me how he made carriers for his shaper tooling. Sounded like a great idea. I cut up a piece of 1/2 inch plywood and put holes in the middle for 1 1/8 inch dowels of appropriate length and grabbed some drawer handle bulk packs from the big orange box. Rounded the corners with a router jig.

The tooling falls in roughly three different sizes, so I standardized on 3 basic sizes. Most of my tooling has a 30mm bore with a couple that have 1 1/4 inch bores, so 1 1/8 dowling works for both. Sometimes, I need to remove some of the knives, so I epoxied some magnets that hold the loose parts. Plastic feet to keep the screw heads for the handles from scratching things.

Finished with shellac.

Thanks for stopping by!

Gallery

Comments

· Registered
Joined
·
1,199 Posts
Great idea. I was always leery of carrying my molder heads around after sharpening. I was always afraid I was going to drop one on my foot…
Do you find that your fingers are still pretty close to those sharp edges when gripping the handles?
 

· Registered
Joined
·
152 Posts
They aren't terribly close. I didn't want to make them too big. Having the handles to hold makes them fairly easy to pick up and move. And I usually wear gloves.

All the carriers are 190mm tall. The widths are 180, 210 & 260 wide. The handles are inset 25mm from the edge. One could widen a carrier 10-20mm for more clearance.

I'm currently storing them in a 4' lateral file until I figure out a better cabinet solution.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
648 Posts
great idea, but why didn't you recess the heads. That still makes sense. just put a small counter bore in there.
seems like even a kreg stepped bit would do at making the counterbore.
get that metal out of the way…
 

· Registered
Joined
·
152 Posts
I thought about that, but the screws on the drawer handles are designed to go through a much thicker piece. The 1/2 inch plywood really isn't thick enough. I was only barely able to get them tightened down with a driver. I suppose one could find shorter screws and do the recess. The plastic feet were the most expedient solution.
 
Top