LumberJocks Woodworking Forum banner
  • Please post in our Community Feedback thread for help with the new forum software! If you are having trouble logging in, please Contact Us for assistance.

Project Information

6.5"W x 2.25"H

Confession on this one…Every now and then I kind of rush the final carving the inside of a hollow vessel and instead of stopping to measure the wall thickness, I overtrust the "zen of turning" and pop!, right through the side wall as pieces fly across the garage…

So begins the life of this turning. The top piece of ash was actually the bottom of a fairly large hollow vase with sharp angles at both the top and the bottom. I punched through the side of it and only the bottom inch and a half "survived". I almost threw it into the scrap pile, but instead set it aside and probably 6 months went by until I was making a few Padauk plates and decided to marry the two together.

Can't say I love the final shape here, but I feel pretty good about giving this one a second chance.

Gallery

Comments

·
Registered
Joined
·
1,360 Posts
Nive vase. Good save.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,604 Posts
Nice vessel! I did the same thing to a very nice looking walnut piece and still waiting for the right piece to come along and rescue the fair damsel.

Erwin
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
16,431 Posts
Great save! The color and grain make this a beautiful piece regardless of shape.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
50 Posts
I know what you mean about getting lazy about measuring. Just went through the side of one and the bottom on another I do like the "Design Opportunity" you took with this piece. I like the look of the Padauk but is sure is messy when sanding and gets everywhere. Thanks for sharing
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
4,787 Posts
Very nice. I don't think I have ever seen Ash and Padauk together and it is something that I never would have thought of myself - but they really go together nicely.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
2,783 Posts
I like it and I think you are on to something. Originally it was supposed to be a vessel. Now, married with the other piece, it's more like a vase. You have just made an awsome looking VASELL!
Very smooth and shiney…........I would like to touch it.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
295 Posts
Thanks all for the comments everyone!

Ohwoodeye, I love your Vasell comment - I'll have to use it in the future to identify some of my oddballs that don't exactly fit one category or the other.

As to finish, I usually use oil or oil and varnish finishes (very fond of Tried and True Varnish Oil) and this is my first project to use wipe on poly. Heck, why not experiment with everything while I'm at it on this. It is sanded through 800 grit and buffed with white tripoli compound.
 

·
In Loving Memory
Joined
·
10,667 Posts
Very pretty turning.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
295 Posts
Hi AG, Getting a relatively high gloss finish on my turnings boils down to 3 things:
1. Sand well. From what I've found, I don't get a very high gloss finish unless I sand beyond 400 grit (usually I go at least to 600 or 800)
2. Use high gloss finish. Some favorites for high gloss are General Finishes Arm-R-Seal, Waterlox high gloss, and any high gloss wipe on polyurathane.
3. Let it dry really well between coats. If it is tacky when you add the next coat, it tends to make the overall finish cloudy. I like using at least 3-4 very thin coats. if you have a softer wood, you may even want to start with some kind of sanding sealer.
4. After the last coat dries really well, you can get that final gloss using a cloth buffing wheel ( I generally use a a relatively inexpensive Bealle buffer running on my lathe)

Cheers,
Richard
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
662 Posts
I can't find 400-800 grit for my ROS, Do you do it by hand or use a sheet sander?
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
295 Posts
I use Norton 3x sheets for my 150, 220, 330, and 400 grits. I use Norton SandWet sheets for my 600 and 800 sanding (note that I personally can't tell a huge difference much above 600 grit, but I seem to usually sand to 800 anyway). I do most of my sanding on the lathe, so the lathe is doing most of the work for me. When I don't use the lathe, it's mostly hand sanding, but note that it is not too bad at the higher grits as you are only removing tiny marks made by the previous sandpaper and not really removing any substantial material. Sanding really really good on the lower grits is the key to easy sanding at the higher grits. I often blow off all the dust and examine closely between grits - have learned the hard way if you dont, you may sand up to 600 only to have to drop back to 220/330 to remove some imperfection that you didn't spot.

-Richard
 
Top