LumberJocks Woodworking Forum banner

Project Information

Here is a real simple jig that makes cutting sandpaper for 1/4 sheet sanders a breeze. It is simply a 8 1/2" X 11" piece of 1/2" MDF that is mounted on some scrap plywood and surrounded by 1X stock. (You really don't need to miter the corners, just butt up the two pieces of wood.) Then grooves were cut with a table saw where you would cut the sandpaper. This allows you to easily cut the sandpaper to the correct size using a razor knife. I also added a piece of luan to act as a hanger on the back.

I am planning to make one on the back that will allow me to cut 1/3 sheets for my sanding block. You can see I am getting ready for my finishing sanding..LOL

God Bless,
Hawg

Gallery

Comments

· Registered
Joined
·
92 Posts
man! great idea. currently i fold the sheet of paper then just tear it using the edge of the table saw as my straight edge. i was just thinking of needing a jig for cutting this stuff and here you post this.

thanks for posting!
 

· Registered
Joined
·
463 Posts
Great idea! I'm going to use it. Thanks
 

· Registered
Joined
·
930 Posts
Very nice! I need to make me one of these.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
3,110 Posts
I nailed a hacksaw blade on a chunk of plywood several years ago.
I just slip the paper under the blade and pull up.

Cheers
Bob
 

· Registered
Joined
·
35 Posts
A very useful jig and a great idea. I also like the Bob #2's concept.

I usually take a few minutes to do 5 sheets at a time and 1/3 them for a stock pile but this idea would certainly speed that process up.

Thanks for the post.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
17 Posts
Made one of the yesterday and already have gone 5 sheets of paper. Making/having this motivated me to get my Adirondack chairs sanded and ready for staining. Was this your original idea of did you see it somewhere?

Thanks for the post
 

· Registered
Joined
·
291 Posts
Tmiller, this was a modification of a basic sheet cutter I saw somewhere. You knmow how it is, you see some projesct or jig and you think, "I could chsnge this and it would be better." Well, I saw one like this in a book and modified it to conform to how i wanted it to work. This works great for my PC 330 and my 1/4 sheet sander!

I am going to make a 1/3 sheet cutter on the other side to fit my hand sander.

God Bless,
Hawg
 

· Registered
Joined
·
19,715 Posts
Way to go good thinking
 

· Registered
Joined
·
9,138 Posts
Thats a handy cutting jig. Nice design.
 

· Registered
Joined
·
291 Posts
Yes, Russ, you could cut slots for just about any size paper. In fact, I am going to make one to fit my 1/3 sheet sander on the back side, so I could just flip it over and cut the 1/3 sheets.

You are only limited by your imagination, here!
 

· Registered
Joined
·
96 Posts
Thanks Hawgnutz,
What I was saying though was just putting all the lines on the same template on the same side. The quarter sheet lines would be obvious and distinct from the one third sheet lines, so there would be no confusion. I got waylaid today or else I would have made one myself. This is a really useful idea. Too often I find myself eyeballing when I have no straightedge, but this solves the problem.

Thanks again, Hawgnutz.

Russ
 

· Registered
Joined
·
96 Posts
Thanks again Hawgnutz,
Finished making mine a couple of hours ago and it has come handy already. I put all the lines on same side. I put the lines for quarter sheets two ways: half in each direction, as well as the 2 3/4 inch increments for my sanding blocks. I added the 3 5/8 inch lines for one third sheet sanders, too. Thanks once more for a great time saver.

Russ
 

· Registered
Joined
·
1 Posts
Very neat idea. I have to make one NOW.

I don't see any reason why you can not cut slots for multiple sizes on one side. I think I will do thirds and fourths on one side and a series of vertical ones spaced 1 1/2", 1" and 3/4" apart on the back for cutting strips. I also work in metal and use narrow strips on the lathe often. I also use them shoe-shine-rag fashion in a variety of situations. I buy one inch wide rolls in several grades, but I often want finer grades, up to 2000 grit, for finishing work or coarser ones for special effects so this will be great for cutting them.

I would suggest making the frame just a bit wide, perhaps an extra 1/16" to allow for variances in the various brands of paper. Or perhaps make two of them adjustable. Or cut a small step (1/32") on their inside edges.
 
Top