LumberJocks

Beaded face frame work #5: Using No 20 Biscuits in Notched Face frames

  • Advertise with us
Blog entry by robscastle posted 01-31-2019 03:18 AM 826 reads 0 times favorited 5 comments Add to Favorites Watch
« Part 4: The Beaded Face Frame Pt 3, the last experiment Part 5 of Beaded face frame work series no next part

You may recall from my Blog at Pt2 I tried to use biscuits in Notched Face Frames without much sucess.

Well after giving it some more thought I found you could actually use biscuits if you wanted to.

The situation I encountered earlier was that I could not get my biscuit Cutter into the face of notched area.
However if you use a slot cutter you can do this.
How I did it:- The slot cutter was a 4mm 4 flute with a bearing and 1/2” shaft.
Similar to this one.

I set the cutter up in my shaper table so it was centralised at exactly mid way in the timber, There is no reason why you could do this with a hand held router as well.

My initial set up involved stop blocks, however once you were confident in what you are doing, it all could be done freehand and it would be quicker than using a biscuit cutter.

Setup for cutting the biscuit recesses in The End Section cuts.

As the cutter was nowere near 100mm diameter I then used a offset block to widen the recess to the correct length. ( And I doubt you could get a 100 mm slot cutter anyway… scary just the thought.)

Then it was simply a matter of flip the timber over and do the third cut.
(this is where the centralising of the slot cutter is important)


Setup for recessing the Notch section cuts
.

As you can see the cutter bearing is now forward of the fence the depth of the notch.

Next I needed left and right index offset marks to again widen the recess.

Once all the recesses were cut it was assembly time.

Step by step.
1.

2.

Job Complete.

The advanced way.

Leave the slot cutter set for the notch setup, remove any stop blocks, and carefully do everything freehand.

Not forgetting router bits are very efficient at trimming finger nails if you happen to get too close! take care.

Simple as, ...I thought it may be of interest to others, ...I know pottzy is just itching to “get into” Beaded Face Frames, so if you dont want to use pocket holes as the fixing method here is an alternative way to effect the joinery. Hopefully now this is actually the final part!!

-- Regards Rob



5 comments so far

View Boxguy's profile

Boxguy

2794 posts in 2595 days


#1 posted 01-31-2019 08:09 AM

Rob, looks like once again you have solved the problem. I enjoyed reading about your solution. Nice job on the photos.

-- Big Al in IN

View pottz's profile

pottz

4683 posts in 1312 days


#2 posted 02-01-2019 03:04 AM

damn al looks like you won the, rob wont figure it out again pool-! i gotta have more faith i guess=LOL!.

-- sawdust the bigger the pile the bigger my smile-larry,so cal.

View LittleBlackDuck's profile

LittleBlackDuck

2343 posts in 1148 days


#3 posted 02-02-2019 01:14 PM

Don’t know what happened… I thought I made a comment b4… did you delete it…?

Well here it is again… 2bsure, 2bsure!

Clever solution… don’t know why everyone says you’re so dumb!

-- If your first cut is too short... Take the second cut from the longer end... LBD

View stefang's profile

stefang

16662 posts in 3662 days


#4 posted 02-02-2019 05:50 PM

Smart solution Rob!

-- Mike, an American living in Norway.

View robscastle's profile

robscastle

5782 posts in 2532 days


#5 posted 03-19-2019 10:46 PM

Thanks guys and LBD!
Just goes to show walk away have another think and return to try again.

-- Regards Rob

Have your say...

You must be signed in to post the comments.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com