LumberJocks

All Replies on Need Help: Round Over on Thin Boards

  • Advertise with us
View Kyle2112's profile

Need Help: Round Over on Thin Boards

by Kyle2112
posted 07-25-2017 08:45 PM


8 replies so far

View Loren's profile

Loren

10477 posts in 3951 days


#1 posted 07-25-2017 08:52 PM

View Kyle2112's profile

Kyle2112

21 posts in 1144 days


#2 posted 07-25-2017 09:27 PM

Hey Loren, so in looking at this bit it would seem that it wouldn’t give me the round over I needed. guessing at some dimensions I think the box I drew would represent the 7mm board. To keep the center of the board on the bushing it would give me a bit of an edge but not a round over. What do you think?

-- Everyday is an opportunity to learn something new. www.WillowsWoodTech.com

View Snowbeast's profile

Snowbeast

100 posts in 1641 days


#3 posted 07-25-2017 09:46 PM

How about attaching the thin board to a thicker one with double faced tape and then setting the bit to cut the roundover?

You would have to make a matching cutout to make it work right but that shouldn’t be too hard.

You can use the bit that Loren suggested or just use a regular roundover bit with a bearing on the bottom.

View Loren's profile

Loren

10477 posts in 3951 days


#4 posted 07-25-2017 09:52 PM

You would have to order the smallest
size bit and see for yourself. I don’t
own bits in the style.

Otherwise Snowbeast’s idea seems plausible.

Another way to do it is with a roundover
bit with the bearing removed on a pin
router.

View Kyle2112's profile

Kyle2112

21 posts in 1144 days


#5 posted 07-25-2017 09:54 PM

Hi Snow, unfortunately I make 30 to 40 of these at a time. I’m going to need something that’s quick. Didn’t think of it until just now but I’m going to give MLCS a call and see what they think. Loren, Snow, thanks for your input.
Kyle

-- Everyday is an opportunity to learn something new. www.WillowsWoodTech.com

View Redoak49's profile

Redoak49

3844 posts in 2292 days


#6 posted 07-25-2017 10:23 PM

You could put another board under yours to use as a template for the bushing.

View Rayne's profile

Rayne

1162 posts in 1843 days


#7 posted 07-26-2017 12:00 AM

How about this one? 1/4” shank, 3/16” roundover bit from whiteside. I measured from middle of the cutting arc to the bearing and 7mm would be sufficient for this bit. It’s kind of close, so as long as you raise your piece off the table or use a router table, you should be good. Don’t rely on the picture shown; it’s not the right one for the bit.

1/4 Shank, 3/16 Radius x 7/8 Diameter x 1/2 Cutting Length - Roundover Bit, Whiteside# 2000

View ArtMann's profile

ArtMann

1325 posts in 1119 days


#8 posted 07-26-2017 12:35 AM

I feel obligated to say that I wear out a lot of bits on my CNC router. I have not been satisfied with either the performance or the longevity of the MLCS brand.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com