LumberJocks

All Replies on what order to finish piece with brass inlays

  • Advertise with us
View whiteshoecovers's profile

what order to finish piece with brass inlays

by whiteshoecovers
posted 07-25-2017 02:25 PM


8 replies so far

View sras's profile

sras

5536 posts in 3938 days


#1 posted 07-25-2017 02:54 PM

I haven’t sanded brass on wood, but when I have a similar question I try a few different processes on a piece of scrap…

-- Steve - Impatience is Expensive

View whiteshoecovers's profile

whiteshoecovers

71 posts in 1893 days


#2 posted 07-25-2017 03:31 PM



I haven t sanded brass on wood, but when I have a similar question I try a few different processes on a piece of scrap…

- sras

Thanks, I am doing a small (16” square) test piece to see if I am happy with the pattern and process. I thought I’d also try to get a head start by surveying the collective wisdom of this community.

QK

View bigJohninvegas's profile

bigJohninvegas

789 posts in 2271 days


#3 posted 07-25-2017 03:46 PM

I use powdered metals with turning. Always use 50/50 mix of shellac and alcohol to seal the wood before adding the powder metal. Then sand it off smooth. The shellac mix is thin and sands away. Never had a problem with the brass as long as I seal the wood first. Have you thought of using powdered metal vs the solid bar for the inlay?

-- John

View DS's profile

DS

3521 posts in 3229 days


#4 posted 07-25-2017 03:53 PM

I’ve done something similar using polished steel inlays.

The groove for the inlay was CNC cut and the metal was plasma cut from sheet stock to precise dimensions.
The parts were dry fitted then finished separately.

The finished parts were then mated with a silicone adhesive. It came out great.

-- "Hard work is not defined by the difficulty of the task as much as a person's desire to perform it.", DS251

View whiteshoecovers's profile

whiteshoecovers

71 posts in 1893 days


#5 posted 07-25-2017 04:22 PM


I ve done something similar using polished steel inlays.

The groove for the inlay was CNC cut and the metal was plasma cut from sheet stock to precise dimensions.
The parts were dry fitted then finished separately.

The finished parts were then mated with a silicone adhesive. It came out great.

- DS

Hey, that’s a great idea. I’ve worked with a local water jet cutter who could kill this, thought that does take a lot of the “craftsmanship” out of it.

View oldnovice's profile

oldnovice

7599 posts in 4176 days


#6 posted 07-25-2017 10:18 PM

bigJohninvegas, the link to ”powder metal” leads to a Mazda 3 license plate frame.

-- "It's fine in practise but it will never work in theory"

View bigJohninvegas's profile

bigJohninvegas

789 posts in 2271 days


#7 posted 07-26-2017 01:27 AM


bigJohninvegas, the link to ”powder metal” leads to a Mazda 3 license plate frame.

- oldnovice


What link?

-- John

View oldnovice's profile

oldnovice

7599 posts in 4176 days


#8 posted 07-26-2017 03:25 AM

Sorry, bigJohninvegas, it’s one of those artifacts on this site which takes words and makes them look like Web links!
Why this happens is beyond me!

-- "It's fine in practise but it will never work in theory"

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com