LumberJocks

All Replies on seeking advice on veneer job

  • Advertise with us
View JoeRPhilly's profile

seeking advice on veneer job

by JoeRPhilly
posted 07-18-2017 01:32 AM


4 replies so far

View ChefHDAN's profile

ChefHDAN

1484 posts in 3392 days


#1 posted 07-18-2017 02:31 AM

Me, i’d prime it and paint it to match the walls to try and make it disappear a bit… But, assuming you can still pull it out, just do 1 face at a time. Cut a piece oversize peel back some of the backing to get an inch or so to work with, get the initial bit placed and aligned sliding the rest of the backing up and use a J roller to stick down the PSA. Trim the piece and do the other side. Close to straight should be plenty fine, the grain rarely matches perpendicular faces anyway so “Just Do It!”

-- I've decided 1 mistake is really 2 opportunities to learn.. learn how to fix it... and learn how to not repeat it

View TungOil's profile

TungOil

1347 posts in 1038 days


#2 posted 07-18-2017 03:00 AM

what ChefHDAN said, and I would add to do the most visible face last so the seam is less noticeable.

-- The optimist says "the glass is half full". The pessimist says "the glass is half empty". The engineer says "the glass is twice as big as it needs to be"

View LittleShaver's profile

LittleShaver

598 posts in 1162 days


#3 posted 07-18-2017 05:48 PM

I saw another post recently that recommended putting on a coat of contact cement on the base first, letting it tack up, and then applying the PSA veneer. Never tried it, but the poster claimed great success and holding power.
+1 on vertical grain alignment suggested above.

-- Sawdust Maker

View AlaskaGuy's profile

AlaskaGuy

5415 posts in 2852 days


#4 posted 07-18-2017 06:13 PM


Me, i d prime it and paint it to match the walls to try and make it disappear a bit… But, assuming you can still pull it out, just do 1 face at a time. Cut a piece oversize peel back some of the backing to get an inch or so to work with, get the initial bit placed and aligned sliding the rest of the backing up and use a J roller to stick down the PSA. Trim the piece and do the other side. Close to straight should be plenty fine, the grain rarely matches perpendicular faces anyway so “Just Do It!”

- ChefHDAN
</blockquote deleted

-- Alaskan's for Global warming!

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com