LumberJocks

All Replies on Best way to cut thin slices of 2x4

  • Advertise with us
View dTOX77's profile

Best way to cut thin slices of 2x4

by dTOX77
posted 07-10-2017 12:51 PM


10 replies so far

View WhyMe's profile

WhyMe

1129 posts in 1856 days


#1 posted 07-10-2017 01:10 PM

Table saw with thin kerf blade. Or, bandsaw, less waste.

View bbasiaga's profile

bbasiaga

1243 posts in 2290 days


#2 posted 07-10-2017 01:10 PM

Band saw set up with a resaw blade. At least that is what my first thought is. You can do it on a table saw but there will be a lot more waste, and risk.

Brian

-- Part of engineering is to know when to put your calculator down and pick up your tools.

View jonah's profile

jonah

2029 posts in 3594 days


#3 posted 07-10-2017 01:10 PM

So you’re trying to create 10mm slices that are 1.5” tall and 6” long? Or are you trying to create pieces that are 10mm x 1.5” x 3.5”?

Given that the piece is very small, you’re going to need to be careful with how you hold and secure it. The best tool for the cutting is going to be the table saw or a good, well-calibrated band saw. I’d recommend coming up with a jig out of plywood to hold the piece in position and back up the cuts. Use a sled or miter gauge, and do not use the rip fence. Make sure the offcut slice is free to fall away from the blade.

View WhyMe's profile

WhyMe

1129 posts in 1856 days


#4 posted 07-10-2017 01:16 PM

After rereading sounds like he’s resawing not ripping. He said “trying to get 10mm slices out of the 2inches”. So 10MM X 3.5” X 6”. If so, then bandsaw.

View dTOX77's profile

dTOX77

2 posts in 616 days


#5 posted 07-10-2017 01:31 PM

thanks for all the replys guys! im trying to cut the 2×4 the tall way. sorry for the confusion, im a total noob still. band saw sounds like it’ll be the best solution for me. i think going with a table saw would just make me super nervous about kickback with the thin pieces..

View gargey's profile

gargey

1013 posts in 1071 days


#6 posted 07-10-2017 01:46 PM

If you use a jointer, you can get VERY thin slices.

View WayneC's profile

WayneC

14226 posts in 4392 days


#7 posted 07-10-2017 02:30 PM

I would use a table saw with a 4’ or so length of 2×4. Rip the 2×4 into several 10mm strips. Cut small parts to size with a handsaw using a bench hook.

-- We must guard our enthusiasm as we would our life - James Krenov

View WayneC's profile

WayneC

14226 posts in 4392 days


#8 posted 07-10-2017 02:34 PM

Tall side, I would also go with a bandsaw. However you do it I suggest using longer length 2×4s and then cutting them to length.

Another option would be a kerfing plane and hand saw but you most likely don’t have access to a kerfing plane.

-- We must guard our enthusiasm as we would our life - James Krenov

View Smitty_Cabinetshop's profile

Smitty_Cabinetshop

16032 posts in 2913 days


#9 posted 07-10-2017 02:34 PM

Bandsaw.

-- Don't anthropomorphize your handplanes. They hate it when you do that. -- OldTools Archive --

View AlaskaGuy's profile

AlaskaGuy

5107 posts in 2604 days


#10 posted 07-10-2017 02:45 PM


If you use a jointer, you can get VERY thin slices.

- gargey

How do you rip/re-saw 10mm thin rips on a jointer?

-- Alaskan's for Global warming!

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com