LumberJocks

All Replies on How perfectly parallel do draw sides need to be?

  • Advertise with us
View Andy382's profile

How perfectly parallel do draw sides need to be?

by Andy382
posted 08-10-2016 04:37 PM


7 replies so far

View ScottM's profile

ScottM

743 posts in 2660 days


#1 posted 08-10-2016 04:44 PM

I think it will depend on your plans for the drawer fronts. If the sides aren’t parallel then it will show once the front is either laid on top, for an overlay, or has to fit between them for an inset. You’ll have to cut your drawer front to match the “wonkiness” of opening.

View distrbd's profile

distrbd

2252 posts in 2959 days


#2 posted 08-10-2016 04:47 PM

You should do your very best to make the sides parallel ,or you’ll end up shimming one side or even removing material from the other side to stop the slides from binding.

you could make a spacer (cut from scrap wood) to the exact distance as the width of the drawers and test the space between the runners ,it should give you an idea how parallel it actually is.

-- Ken from Ontario, Canada

View pintodeluxe's profile

pintodeluxe

5987 posts in 3326 days


#3 posted 08-10-2016 04:50 PM

Make the slides parallel. Build the drawer box to fit, based on the smaller dimension. Only the drawer front needs to fit with consistent reveal (assuming they are inset drawers), and that can be applied at the end.

If you’re building overlay drawers, then it is even less critical.

-- Willie, Washington "If You Choose Not To Decide, You Still Have Made a Choice" - Rush

View Andy382's profile

Andy382

2 posts in 1168 days


#4 posted 08-10-2016 04:59 PM

Thanks everyone for the quick responses!

Andy

View Loren's profile

Loren

10477 posts in 4161 days


#5 posted 08-10-2016 05:16 PM

You can make a pattern using the Joe Frogger
trick… using an undersized piece of cardboard
in the opening, trace an undersized pattern
using a spacer block. Then make a full-sized
pattern from that and you can from that pattern
make a drawer perfectly tapered to fit the
opening.

Ball-bearing slides are pretty unforgiving… maybe
1/16” of play for the pair side to side so
you’ll either want to shim out the slides to
make them parallel or do something like
I described above.

View MrRon's profile

MrRon

5721 posts in 3756 days


#6 posted 08-10-2016 06:03 PM

5 mm is too much to be out-of-parallel; the slides will bind. Determine which side is the most out by checking for square with the front using a combination square. Shim the most out-of-parallel side.

View MadMark's profile

MadMark

979 posts in 1966 days


#7 posted 08-10-2016 09:07 PM

You cannot taper ball slides. It does not work. For best results your play should be no more that 1.5mm. (1/16”)

M

-- Madmark - [email protected] Wiretreefarm.com

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com