LumberJocks

All Replies on Circles on the bandsaw...LOTS of tool marks

  • Advertise with us
View Tom's profile

Circles on the bandsaw...LOTS of tool marks

by Tom
posted 07-28-2016 04:06 PM


10 replies so far

View JayT's profile

JayT

6325 posts in 2774 days


#1 posted 07-28-2016 04:48 PM

Did you stone the blade? I do that with my bandsaw blades and it reduces the blade marks quite a bit by honing down any teeth that were overset at the factory.

-- https://www.jtplaneworks.com - In theory, there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice, there is.

View Tom's profile

Tom

182 posts in 1623 days


#2 posted 07-28-2016 04:50 PM

That would be a no…I’ve never heard of doing that and will look it up.

View pintodeluxe's profile

pintodeluxe

6017 posts in 3376 days


#3 posted 07-28-2016 04:54 PM

I don’t expect a bandsaw to cut a clean circle without milling marks.

I cut my first circle with a router and jig, and that’s still the way I do it.
I use a small Jasper jig, or a large shop made version. Just a little sanding and it will look great.

Good luck with it.

-- Willie, Washington "If You Choose Not To Decide, You Still Have Made a Choice" - Rush

View JayT's profile

JayT

6325 posts in 2774 days


#4 posted 07-28-2016 05:00 PM

Simple process, take a sharpening stone, hold it on the table parallel to the blade and just barely touching the teeth and hand spin the top wheel backwards a few revolutions. Repeat on the other side.

Two caveats. I feel it slightly shortens the life of the blade before resharpening, but am willing to make the sacrifice for cleaner cuts. Don’t use one of your good stones—the process wears a groove in the stone. I keep a cheap oil stone around just for this type of thing.

Edit: I agree that a router will give the cleanest finish cut, if you have one. I’d use the bandsaw to hog off most of the waste, making the circle just a bit big and then finish with a router.

-- https://www.jtplaneworks.com - In theory, there is no difference between theory and practice. In practice, there is.

View AlaskaGuy's profile

AlaskaGuy

5439 posts in 2872 days


#5 posted 07-28-2016 05:53 PM

You best bet is for a “no sand cut” is to use a router of table saw to cut circles.

-- Alaskan's for Global warming!

View Tabletop's profile

Tabletop

139 posts in 1310 days


#6 posted 07-28-2016 06:05 PM

Does the blade track well? Turn it on and watch back of blade, the solid part. Does it move or jump, any at all? “Kinks” in blade, rough weld lines and or bent blades will not track well and cause tool marks. However it has been my experience that there will always be some, less the bigger the circle. As much as we all try to avoid the great time consumer, sanding, it is inevitable. Be safe.

View Kelly's profile

Kelly

2531 posts in 3507 days


#7 posted 07-29-2016 01:06 AM

I have to sand my circles, but not much. For example, I made a couple thirty inch Susan circles for cabinets over fridges and sanding only took minutes.

Generally and when not re-sawing, I run a 1/4” blade with about 3 TPI. If I wanted a finer cut, I’d go to about ten teeth, proving the material was not over about an inch and a half. Of course, it’s going to make for a much slower cut.

View HokieKen's profile

HokieKen

11579 posts in 1701 days


#8 posted 07-29-2016 02:08 AM

I’m not sure what you mean by the leading edge of the pin but, make sure its not the back of the blade burning the wood. If it is, you need to pull the jig closer to the front of the table. Also, when you stone the teeth, I like to stone a slight bevel on the back edge of my blades to ensure it doesn’t rub in the kerf.

-- Kenny, SW VA, Go Hokies!!!

View TMGStudioFurniture's profile

TMGStudioFurniture

55 posts in 1382 days


#9 posted 07-29-2016 05:21 PM

I would simplify the problem by first seeing how your bandsaw cuts in a straight line. Get it to cut fairly well straight first, then add the circle jig.

-- https://www.etsy.com/shop/TMGStudioFurniture

View OSU55's profile

OSU55

2450 posts in 2552 days


#10 posted 07-29-2016 05:30 PM

Posting a pic of the cut edge would help, but a bandsaw is going to leave tooth marks in the edge of the cut.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com