LumberJocks

All Replies on How to identify a hand plane with next to no markings?

  • Advertise with us
View percent20's profile

How to identify a hand plane with next to no markings?

by percent20
posted 04-09-2019 12:55 AM


18 replies so far

View cjfarmer's profile

cjfarmer

80 posts in 682 days


#1 posted 04-09-2019 02:08 AM

What do the letters and numbers on the plate say? If u look at the iron it may say a brand name like stanley or whatever but it may have been replaced. I got a couple of planes with no brand or useful info atoll. I just sharpen em check em for flat and use em i dont set em on a shelf like trophies

-- Who is we and where is here? - bullwinkle

View BlasterStumps's profile

BlasterStumps

1889 posts in 1408 days


#2 posted 04-09-2019 02:18 AM

Might be a Kunz brand made in Germany. The type is known commonly as a metal “block plane”. I usually take a good look at the top edge of the blade if there are no other maker marks. Most makers put their name on the blade.

-- "I build for function first, looks second. Most times I never get around to looks." MIke in CO

View percent20's profile

percent20

18 posts in 711 days


#3 posted 04-09-2019 02:28 AM

Thanks for the replys. I thought it mught be a block plane.

Sorry for not adding the text, I meant to.

It says “Germany 1110”.

I also took it all apart and don’t see any maker marks.

-- My Attempt at Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/buddylindseyjr/

View ChefHDAN's profile

ChefHDAN

1792 posts in 3818 days


#4 posted 04-09-2019 12:54 PM

Yes, definitely a block plane, not sure who your maker is, but that is a clone of the Stanley 110

I’ve got two of them, but have found that they’re a real pain in the butt to adjust, I find that the 60 1/2 and or a 9 1/2 is much easier to use.

There are many sites for Stanley plane info, Patrick's Blood & Gore is a good one. Wood & Shop has a sort of plane info calculator that can pretty quickly get you into the “zone” of what plane you’re looking at. And of course there are several other LJ’s here that know far more than I do, but what I have learned is that plane collecting can get addictive & expensive.

-- I've decided 1 mistake is really 2 opportunities to learn.. learn how to fix it... and learn how to not repeat it

View corelz125's profile

corelz125

2136 posts in 1945 days


#5 posted 04-09-2019 11:47 PM

Ohio tools had 1110’s but they were not made in Germany. Theres a lot of good info on this site about hand planes.
https://www.timetestedtools.net/

View Don W's profile

Don W

19838 posts in 3536 days


#6 posted 04-10-2019 11:46 AM

An Ohio would be 0110. I agree it’s probably Kuntz or Jordan made in Germany. I have a 130 knock off similar.

-- http://timetestedtools.net - Collecting is an investment in the past, and the future.

View percent20's profile

percent20

18 posts in 711 days


#7 posted 04-10-2019 01:26 PM

Thanks everyone this has really helped a lot.

-- My Attempt at Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/buddylindseyjr/

View WayneC's profile

WayneC

14359 posts in 5066 days


#8 posted 04-10-2019 03:28 PM

Would Germany indicate pre-WW2?

-- We must guard our enthusiasm as we would our life - James Krenov

View OleGrump's profile

OleGrump

577 posts in 1313 days


#9 posted 04-10-2019 10:17 PM

Yes. In most cases, “foreign” items made before the war (be they tools, toys, china, whatever) were stamped with just their country of origin, to comply with the McKinley tariff Act. After the war, imported items started being marked “Made in _”. Of course, there are exceptions to almost every rule, but this is the normal chronology of marking foreign made goods.

-- OleGrump

View SMP's profile

SMP

3174 posts in 874 days


#10 posted 04-10-2019 11:50 PM

Weren’t Kunz always that john deer green?

View Don W's profile

Don W

19838 posts in 3536 days


#11 posted 04-11-2019 12:47 AM



Weren’t Kunz always that john deer green?

- SMP


Earlier ones were not.

-- http://timetestedtools.net - Collecting is an investment in the past, and the future.

View SMP's profile

SMP

3174 posts in 874 days


#12 posted 04-11-2019 12:53 AM


Weren’t Kunz always that john deer green?

- SMP

Earlier ones were not.

- Don W

Interesting, i’ve only seen the green ones, even the ones labeled “vintage” on ebay. I did like the john deere green plane you had for sale(i forgot brand) cool color but my OCD would want them all to match.

View Don W's profile

Don W

19838 posts in 3536 days


#13 posted 04-11-2019 11:37 AM

The one I had would have been a Sargent Hercules. The kunz is more of a bright blaze green than a John Deere green. It’s kind of fluorescent. I personally think it’s to bright for a tool.

-- http://timetestedtools.net - Collecting is an investment in the past, and the future.

View WayneC's profile

WayneC

14359 posts in 5066 days


#14 posted 04-11-2019 05:54 PM



The one I had would have been a Sargent Hercules. The kunz is more of a bright blaze green than a John Deere green. It s kind of fluorescent. I personally think it s to bright for a tool.

- Don W

Makes me want to run away. lol

-- We must guard our enthusiasm as we would our life - James Krenov

View corelz125's profile

corelz125

2136 posts in 1945 days


#15 posted 04-12-2019 12:46 AM

View Don W's profile

Don W

19838 posts in 3536 days


#16 posted 04-13-2019 11:48 PM



Don this is what has me confused. https://www.ebay.com/itm/OHIO-TOOL-Columbus-Ohio-USA-Auburn-NY-No-1110-Block-Plane-Bottom-Base-Part/173840633366?hash=item2879b58e16:g:1cYAAOxyzpdTjbv7&frcectupt=true

- corelz125

I would say it’s wrong.

-- http://timetestedtools.net - Collecting is an investment in the past, and the future.

View corelz125's profile

corelz125

2136 posts in 1945 days


#17 posted 04-14-2019 01:53 AM

I would second guess most others but he’s usually accurate. I guess even the best slip up now and then

View therealSteveN's profile

therealSteveN

6971 posts in 1543 days


#18 posted 04-14-2019 04:58 AM


Weren’t Kunz always that john deer green?

- SMP

Earlier ones were not.

- Don W

Makes one wonder if someone else owned them prior to 1992? Around 92 to 94 would have been around when I would have seen them pop up.

Cousin came back from a 4 year deployment in Germany, worked for Uncle Sam. He had several he picked up. For me it was before TaiChinese stuff started rolling in, so it may have been import, but was way better quality than the Stanley of that era. Now you could buy old Stanley at auctions for pennies, but the new made stuff then was real bad. So it was cool seeing some current, usable tools.

Earlier the green wasn’t the dayglo it is today. I think that started with Kunz PLUS. Earlier ones were green and red, but the green is kind of an Olive color. I’m thinking a Kunz plane in dark, someone just stripped off the paint, possibly in an attempt to pass it off as something else, something older.

-- Think safe, be safe

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com