LumberJocks

All Replies on flattening end grain cutting boards

  • Advertise with us
View leftcoaster's profile

flattening end grain cutting boards

by leftcoaster
posted 11-28-2018 05:35 PM


9 replies so far

View LesB's profile

LesB

2075 posts in 3805 days


#1 posted 11-28-2018 05:56 PM

You can try a belt sander but it might be harder to keep the surface flat. Same with a rotary sander.

I saw in the catalog that CMT has a new type of router bit that is made for this sort of thing and would probably reduce the time involved.

-- Les B, Oregon

View Rich's profile

Rich

4417 posts in 952 days


#2 posted 11-28-2018 06:10 PM

I run end grain through my planer with a shelix head. For pieces too wide to fit, I use a router sled. Once you do get it flat with a sled, I recommend using a 1/2 sheet orbital sander since it has the largest surface area of any hand held sander.

-- Knowledge is not skill. Knowledge plus ten thousand times is skill. -- Shinichi Suzuki

View AlaskaGuy's profile

AlaskaGuy

5239 posts in 2671 days


#3 posted 11-28-2018 07:16 PM

Some ideas here.

https://www.youtube.com/results?search_query=Flattening+end+grain

-- Alaskan's for Global warming!

View bondogaposis's profile

bondogaposis

5370 posts in 2714 days


#4 posted 11-28-2018 07:20 PM

I bought a drum sander, but I used to use a ROS. What I learned it to be very careful during the final glue up not to let the pieces get out of alignment. It will save a lot of work down the road.

-- Bondo Gaposis

View maxyedor's profile

maxyedor

24 posts in 687 days


#5 posted 11-28-2018 07:57 PM

Low angle jack plane is your friend here, oh, and ibuprofen.

It’s a very slow and physically tough process to flatten an end-grain cutting board with just hand tools. A router sled is a much better option IMHO, followed by a sander of some sort, preferably a geared head ROS like the Bosch 1250 or Festool Rotex.

I have a large drum sander, but never use to to “flatten” cutting boards, they’re just so, so slow. If you’ve got minor imperfections or a little rise/dip here and there, they’re awesome, but if one needs to really be flattened, pack a lunch and wear comfy shoes.

View them700project's profile

them700project

170 posts in 1381 days


#6 posted 11-28-2018 08:05 PM

Probably the wrong way to do this but I glue up an extra section or a sacrificial board and run it though the jointer/planer(it definately blows out the last bit), then I cut on table saw.

View bigblockyeti's profile

bigblockyeti

5692 posts in 2083 days


#7 posted 11-28-2018 09:35 PM

View WoodenDreams's profile

WoodenDreams

583 posts in 273 days


#8 posted 11-28-2018 10:43 PM

Clamp it to a workbench & use a 3×21 or 4×24 portable belt sander. Or if you have a 4×36 benchtop sander use that. Then finish off with a orbital sander or detail sander.

View jonah's profile

jonah

2068 posts in 3661 days


#9 posted 11-29-2018 12:37 AM

Grab a couple pieces of melamine-faced particle board from HD and use one piece on the top and bottom to keep the board flat when you glue it up. Cut the pieces about an inch smaller than the board so you can still get the clamps on the ends.

It makes the glue up a bit harder, but it keeps the board a lot flatter. You’ll only need to sand it smooth with a random orbit sander.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com