LumberJocks

All Replies on Wedge through mortise and tenon joint

  • Advertise with us
View Frazeran's profile

Wedge through mortise and tenon joint

by Frazeran
posted 09-05-2018 11:20 PM


10 replies so far

View bandit571's profile

bandit571

22411 posts in 2983 days


#1 posted 09-05-2018 11:38 PM

Hmmmm

Hmmm..

Just food for thought…

-- A Planer? I'M the planer, this is what I use

View Frazeran's profile

Frazeran

13 posts in 779 days


#2 posted 09-06-2018 01:54 AM

I appreciate the picture of the finished product. I am trying to figure out the math to make the angled mortise opening and the wedges

View wuddoc's profile

wuddoc

339 posts in 4018 days


#3 posted 09-06-2018 02:18 AM

View HokieKen's profile

HokieKen

8691 posts in 1439 days


#4 posted 09-06-2018 02:40 PM

Personally, I cut straight slots in the mortises, no angle. Then I cut my wedges so that the bottom end is slightly smaller than the slot width and the top end is about 125% of the slot width and the length of the wedge is about 90% of the length of the slot.

So, if your slot is .1” wide and 2” long for instance, I’d lay out the wedge with 3/32” at one end, 1/8” at the other and with a length of around 1-3/4”.

Hope that makes sense.

-- Kenny, SW VA, Go Hokies!!!

View EarlS's profile

EarlS

2569 posts in 2648 days


#5 posted 09-06-2018 05:02 PM

I use the bandsaw for my wedge slots and taper them slightly into the relief hole. The wedges start out flat and are sanded to a taper until they “fit” in the slot. Generally, they wind up being ~1/8” at the top of the wedge. It’s all highly scientific.

-- Earl "I'm a pessamist - generally that increases the chance that things will turn out better than expected"

View OpensideFlanker's profile

OpensideFlanker

14 posts in 608 days


#6 posted 09-06-2018 07:17 PM

Agree with Kenny; straight slots, tapered wedges. Having had the slots (tapered or not) propagate a crack beyond the depth of the cut, I now am very careful to not overdrive the wedge and often I first drill a small round hole at where the base of the slot will be to further prevent the crack chattering into a visible location.

View bandit571's profile

bandit571

22411 posts in 2983 days


#7 posted 09-06-2018 09:04 PM

Mine were done mainly like this…

Wedges cut on the bandsaw….from as thin as I could to less than 1/8” at the fat end….don’t want them tooo fat, as they will cause a split to happen.

-- A Planer? I'M the planer, this is what I use

View Frazeran's profile

Frazeran

13 posts in 779 days


#8 posted 09-07-2018 02:49 PM

Thank you for all the great advice! I am going to start with straight mortises and wedged tenons and see how that goes. Used my friends mortising machine last night and man! can that thing chew through some wood. 1.75” Cherry. Now time to clean up the edges with my old friends the chisel and the mallet

View Frazeran's profile

Frazeran

13 posts in 779 days


#9 posted 09-10-2018 02:16 PM

Progress shot! Went straight mortise and tenons with it. Now to make the wedges, sand and finish!

View Frazeran's profile

Frazeran

13 posts in 779 days


#10 posted 09-10-2018 02:18 PM

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com