LumberJocks

All Replies on Edge grain table question

  • Advertise with us
View Matt83's profile

Edge grain table question

by Matt83
posted 01-18-2018 08:47 PM


5 replies so far

View OSU55's profile

OSU55

2238 posts in 2347 days


#1 posted 01-19-2018 01:17 AM

I think I understand – just a typical edge grain joint to end up with a face grain table top. Depends on what shape the lumber is in. Get 1 side straight, Rip all pieces to the width you want from a board. If rough cut you might plane a bit to clean it up. Joint the edges, glue it up. Yep, many times the boards dont come out straight, thats part of ww. The jointed edges need ti fit. I prefer a bit if a spring joint, slight gap in the middle – the ends wont spread apart later on. Let it sit a few days un clamped, i like to stand them on end. Hope you have cauls for the glue up. Plane the top flat. Dress the bottom as well as you want. Work both top and bottom together until the bottom is as clean as you want. You did not say how you plan to flatten the glued panel.

View Matt83's profile

Matt83

4 posts in 486 days


#2 posted 01-19-2018 01:54 AM

Hey thanks for the reply! So I am actually gluing the faces together and having the edge/side grain as the top. But you did answer that for me thanks, wish I would have asked this before I wasted all that good wood! Non the less, you live and learn!

View Matt83's profile

Matt83

4 posts in 486 days


#3 posted 01-19-2018 01:58 AM

Also, it’s like a butcher block top I guess but not a butcher block if that makes sense. There 1.5” ×1” pieces all glued up on there sides to make a coffee table top.

View OSU55's profile

OSU55

2238 posts in 2347 days


#4 posted 01-19-2018 01:11 PM

Ok, rip all the boards and then plane the faces – you want them flat. I would stagger feed all boards through the planer at the same setting, starting with just kissing the high spots. You want the edges of the flat sawn side flat with no gaps when placed together. You dont need the middle of the boards making 100% contact. As for curved boards from stress relief – you will have to be the judge. Dont try to straighten much through clamping – it just builds in stress. Jointing them fairly straight is best. If the face of the boards have a long curve over their length it should not be an issue, just glue and clamp.

View Matt83's profile

Matt83

4 posts in 486 days


#5 posted 01-19-2018 02:49 PM

Ok that makes more sense and is what I will do on the next one, thanks a lot for your help I really appreciate it.

Have your say...

You must be signed in to reply.

DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com