LumberJocks

Reply by Lazyman

  • Advertise with us

Posted on INSIDE OUT CHRISTMAS ORNAMENT QUESTION

View Lazyman's profile

Lazyman

6681 posts in 2403 days


#1 posted 11-21-2020 05:12 AM

I just wrap packing tape around the ends where I am not going to be turning to hold the pieces together when doing an inside out turning. I just don’t trust paper joints on the lathe.

Have you tried just drilling a slight pilot hole to help the spur center teeth to completely engage? You can also find spur centers with spring loaded center point so you don’t need to drill a hole. If you still cannot get it to grab, Try using a rubber or wood mallet before mounting on the lathe to tap the spur center into the end grain. I assume that you have the end squared up.

-- Nathan, TX -- Hire the lazy man. He may not do as much work but that's because he will find a better way.


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com