LumberJocks

Reply by Axis39

  • Advertise with us

Posted on FAIL - Flush Routing Western Red Cedar

View Axis39's profile

Axis39

376 posts in 515 days


#1 posted 09-27-2020 07:15 PM

Sometimes the answer is a different tool…

But, first a couple of questions.

How close are you trimming to your template before hitting it with the router? Are you trying to rout something wider than maybe a 1/6 – 3/32? If so, it might just be too much for WRC. Even 116 might be too much….

Does your bit have a top or bottom bearing, or even better both? Might have to really pay attention to grain direction and avoid climbing cuts. Might have to flip pieces, or use different top and bottom bearing to make the cuts.

Also, as mentioned on another thread recently, if you can get a spiral templating bit, you will get a lot less tear out. You can get up cut, down cut and compression cutting bits. All might be a better option than a two or three flute cutter. But, a compression cutter seems to be one of the most recommended option for this kind of work.

For most things like that, I tend to use my oscilating spindle sander…. Less aggressive cuts, of course. But, it’s difficult to sand to a template. You can get/make guided spindle sander cylinders. I mostly just sand to the line.

-- John F. SoCal transplant, chewer uppper of good wood


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com