LumberJocks

Reply by drsurfrat

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Wood that can't be turned?

View drsurfrat's profile

drsurfrat

391 posts in 160 days


#1 posted 09-22-2020 09:14 PM

As always, there’s huge amount of good advice here. It isn’t impossible wood, check tailstock pressure, try higher speed, tool technique…

One thing I might quickly try (maybe a test piece?) is the tool rest height. For scraping, if it is too high, the tool will dig deep with a catch. If it is lower, it kicks away and at least preserves your spindle. Too low and nothing cuts.

For a skew chisel, used as the skew, higher is safer. But for the profile you are trying, I wouldn’t use one.

One thing that has also worked for me on nasty figure is a carbide scraper at an angle. My carbide is mounted on a hexagonal tool bar, and I roll it over to 60 deg and use the scraper edge at that angle to slice a bit more than plain scraping. If yours is on a round bar, you can roll it to any angle you want to try. If you can envision my description, it will only cut in one direction. Hard to say in words, so let me know if you want a better explanation or pictures or video.

-- Mike (near Boston) ... Laziness is the mother of invention, necessity is the mother of exhaustion - me


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com