LumberJocks

Reply by AlaskaGuy

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Case miters with a router

View AlaskaGuy's profile (online now)

AlaskaGuy

6217 posts in 3227 days


#1 posted 09-20-2020 10:57 PM


Hello all,

I am wondering if anyone has ever had any luck making case miters/box miters with a router. I am thinking of something like using a large chamfer bit with a guide bearing and either taping or pinning a straightedge to the edge of a board so that you can cut the miter along the entire board thickness and have the pilot bearing ride along the straightedge. has anyone done this? is there a practical limit to how thick a board you can do this with? should you do it in multiple passes or can you cut the whole miter in one pass? does it depend on the thickness of the board? Let me know your experiences. Thank you!

Edit

It seems like I could be a little more clear here so here are some more details.

I am thinking of using a router table for making these case miters in a similar setup to this mockup below (only illustrative, not actually planning on doing it like this exactly)

The plywood rides along the guide bearing and the 45 degree angle would be cut into the end of the wood that is attached to the plywood.

I know this method can work but I am asking more about what the best way to execute it is. I imagine with larger bits and thicker wood it would be a lot of material to chew through in one pass so it might be better to do it in multiple passes.

- AGolden


I’d use the router fence and not mess with have to put a template for the bearing to run against. I’d also table saw off most of the material first.

BTW on how long of miters are you making and how many?

-- Alaskan's for Global warming!


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com