LumberJocks

Reply by BburgBoy

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Routing in End Grain??

View BburgBoy's profile

BburgBoy

61 posts in 1176 days


#1 posted 01-27-2020 02:45 AM

Thank you all for your suggestions. For the record, I was using a speed of 2 of 6 on my Bosch router in a router table (I suspect that’s about 10-12K RPM). Not too fast. I was exerting plenty of pressure to ensure the board didn’t bounce up.

As was suggested by BFamous and Captain Klutz, I line up the fence at exactly the halfway point on the bit. Thus, I might be biting a bit too deep into the wood. The depth is about half the height of the bit. That’s not been a problem on other cutting boards, but might be too much for all this end-grain hardwood.

As I examine the photos more closely, I can see the effect of setting the fence so it cuts too deeply into the wood. I think, I’ll set it more shallow and give it another pass. As you might imagine, it’s taken a lot of gluing and sanding to get to this point on a plaid cutting board. Don’t want to screw it up now….

-- Larry, SW Virginia


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com