LumberJocks

Reply by Rick Dennington

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Bandsaw limitations - my skills, my machine, adjustment...?

View Rick  Dennington's profile

Rick Dennington

7158 posts in 4252 days


#1 posted 11-18-2019 11:53 PM

You need a 3/16” or 1/4” blade to be able to cut a small radius. A 3/8” is too large a blade for cutting tight circles. If you made a band saw circle cutting jig w/ incriment settings. you could cut any size hole from say 4” up to 24 or even 48” circles. Go to my projects page and check out my b.s. circle cutting jig. There are many on this sight and Youtube…..! Look at the video again…..that guy is using either a 3/16” or 1/4’ blade…it’s hard to tell exactly….!!

-- " There's a better way.....find it"...... Thomas Edison.


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com