LumberJocks

Reply by cjshrader

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Segmented pen blanks exploding frequently

View cjshrader's profile

cjshrader

4 posts in 64 days


#1 posted 08-20-2019 05:15 PM



I like to use a round carbide tool so if I am a bit off square, there is no corner of the carbide to catch. Give round a try..

- ibewjon

I’ll give it a shot, I never really considered the round tool for roughing. Thanks!


Also in the pic, that segment that is glued in appears to have the grain running perpendicular to the rest of the pen blank. You are cutting across end grain there like you would be with a bowl. Sharp tools and solid anchor to the tool rest is going to be very important.


There is an oft-unspoken rule in segmenting … keep the grain running the same direction. Cross-grain glue-ups are a recipe for disaster, and turning against the grain will result in all kinds of tear-out.

Thank you both! I think my logic was I wanted to prevent this so I was avoiding end grain to end grain glue up. However what you’re saying makes a lot of sense, I could see why this would give more of an opportunity for a catch. I made 10 blanks all at once, I hope some of them I made a little smarter but I’m not sure how much thought I was actively giving it.


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com