LumberJocks

Reply by jsmit24

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Question on cutting tapers on a table saw

View jsmit24's profile

jsmit24

10 posts in 475 days


#1 posted 07-12-2019 09:02 PM

I am trying to balance what’s being said here with what I’m observing. I have a saw that is well set-up, sharp blade, etc. The taper jig itself is straight.

To me, it’s as simple as this… and maybe I just need to be “straightened out,” but imagine you’re tapering a 3” leg… something with some heft. You’re moving into your blade. Contact is made first with the part of the leg that’s against the table. How much further do you have to push your piece until the top of the blade makes contact? That’s where the unevenness comes in. The taper begins at “blade zero” at the bottom of the cut and at “blade zenith” at the top of the cut. In between initial contact with the bottom of the blade and initial contact with the top of the blade, the piece has moved a couple of inches. Rub a little finish on a piece before tapering it. Make sure the piece is thick. Then tell me if you’re seeing even removal of the finish at the beginning of the cut.

I’m not arguing with anyone here… it may be me that’s wrong. Maybe there’s a problem in the setup between my own ears… my wife says there is… but I’m just explaining what I think are the physics of the blade on a taper.

Thanks!


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com