LumberJocks

Reply by pottz

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Question on cutting tapers on a table saw

View pottz's profile

pottz

11696 posts in 1865 days


#1 posted 07-12-2019 07:45 PM


If your blade is not vertical it will do that. Also, check to make sure your fence is parallel to the blade.

- bilyo

Make sure the blade is actually 90* to the tables surface. Check that the blade is parallel to the miter slot, and or fence, depending on what you are following against. Something isn t 90, and for a good taper things need to be 90. as in 89 starts making differences. If I had to guess I would say blade tilt.

- therealSteveN


+1 i agree

-- working with my hands is a joy,it gives me a sense of fulfillment,somthing so many seek and so few find.-SAM MALOOF.


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com