LumberJocks

Reply by Lazyman

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Sheer Cut Carbide Turning Tools -- Harrison vs. Hunter vs. Other?

View Lazyman's profile

Lazyman

3433 posts in 1782 days


#1 posted 05-02-2019 01:54 PM

Thanks for the tip Jerry. I will look into that. In the round carbide tools I’ve seen the round recess is milled to match the taper of the blade. Any concerns about cutting the recess with straight sides? I can grind the front profile to match the cutter’s taper easily enough but not sure it is possible to mill the taper against the handles side without a milling machine or something.

EDIT: And any thoughts about the kind of steel to use? Can I just use mild steel or do I need an alloy that is a little stiffer?

-- Nathan, TX -- Hire the lazy man. He may not do as much work but that's because he will find a better way.


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com