LumberJocks

Reply by ruger

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Miter Saw Tolerances

View ruger's profile

ruger

112 posts in 513 days


#1 posted 11-04-2018 10:21 PM

plus 1 with smp. i have a dewalt 780 slider and i make a lot of keepsake boxes with hard maple and other hardwoods. i noticed some of my cuts if laid together on my my unisaw table top after cutting on my miter saw there is a small gap in the cut line, some you can’t see at all.some you can. i’m talking about a 7 inch tall board. if i take that same board and run it through my unisaw the cut is perfect. i.m using 60 tooth blades on both saws. even with a square up against my miter saw and squared up perfect as i can get it i get the same results with my miter saw. going to go with a 1/8 blade on my miter saw on my next blade purchase verse the thin kerf blades they sell everywhere now days. both blades are freud blades. what i do to cut down on the flex is cut the board a fraction longer and go back and shave the end with the last miter saw cut so the blade doesn’t flex. the reason i’m so picky is i’m using a incra ls fence system to make double dovetails on my boxes and if my cuts are not perfect, they show up as small gaps in my dovetails where the joints are glued up. and sanded. and i can not have that at all.


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com