LumberJocks

Reply by msinc

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Jointer issue, leaving a rippled surface

View msinc's profile

msinc

567 posts in 1105 days


#1 posted 10-25-2018 09:45 AM

As posted, could be a blade or two out of whack or it could be the feed rate, but if you haven’t changed that then probably not. I will say this, if it is making the board flat and square then I wouldn’t worry about those little ripples. They will sand right out. I’d a whole lot rather have flat and square with little tiny ripples than crooked and glass smooth. No longer than what my straight jointer blades lasted…to me it aint worth worrying about. I went to a Shelix and feed rate definitely affects the finish way more so than if you have a three knife machine that is set dead perfect.


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com