LumberJocks

Reply by Planeman40

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Another restoration

View Planeman40's profile

Planeman40

1473 posts in 3368 days


#1 posted 09-17-2018 10:57 PM

If you are going to try to re-braze that crack either with brass or silver, be aware that the object is to have the braze flow completely through the crack. This is sometimes not easy to do. You must be sure to use a brazing flux that is compatible with the type of brazing you are using and you must get the crack area hot enough for the brazing material to easily melt and flow deep into the crack. this means the crack must be brought to a temperature near to the melting point of the cast iron plane body. The should be an almost, but not quite, bright white hot. You will know it when the braising material starts to melt. Hold it there for a short while (like 20 seconds or more) to allow the brazing material to flow deeply into the crack. Also, make sure you thoroughly clean the crack area to bright steel before beginning.

-- Always remember: It is a mathematical certainty that half the people in this country are below average in intelligence!


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com