LumberJocks

Reply by jmos

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Suggestions for joinery needed

View jmos's profile

jmos

913 posts in 2757 days


#1 posted 06-13-2018 12:06 PM

I wouldn’t worry about drilling at an angle. When you lay the board flat, you’re trying to cut a parallelogram. Use a drill press to clear out the waste of the rectangular portion, leaving the triangles. Don’t try to cut too close to the lines, you’ll clean those up with chisels.

Then cut a block on the table saw to the angle you need. Make the block so that the angled face is long enough to give you a decent guide surface, but short enough your chisel will make it to the bottom of the mortise without the handle hitting the block. Also make the block long enough so that you can put it against the end of the mortise and clamp it into place. Then just use the block to guide you chisel as you excavate the waste from the angled portion.

I would try to work the long edges of the mortise from both faces toward the center, but I would only work ‘down hill’ when cutting the angles. Too tricky to try to undercut accurately.

You can use a right angle block as well to help with cleaning up the long edges of the mortise if you like. Helps keep a nice straight edge.

-- John


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com