LumberJocks

Reply by Lazyman

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Drawer-Lock Bit tearout

View Lazyman's profile

Lazyman

3663 posts in 1836 days


#1 posted 04-12-2018 09:35 PM

I assume that you are having the problem when cutting with the board laying flat (front or back of the drawer)?

I am a little confused by this statement:
“Or careful measurement. I wanted the sides to be flush with the ends of the front and back. The height is part of that.”

If you set the height correctly to cut the sides, then you should not have to change the height for any other cuts. It is the fence position when cutting the front that determines whether the side is flush with the ends of the front or inset. For the first cut, position the fence so that it doesn’t take a full cut and then move it so that the next pass makes a deeper cut. This shallow scoring pass will help reduce chip out. Since you don’t want to fiddle with the final depth, a simpler approach would be to attach a shim (1/4” PW, masonite or MDF for example) on your backing jig with double sided tape for the first pass. Alternatively you could add the shim to the fence itself. Then remove the shim and make the final pass. You could even use 2 shims when routing plywood to make even shallower cuts in each pass.

-- Nathan, TX -- Hire the lazy man. He may not do as much work but that's because he will find a better way.


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com