LumberJocks

Reply by 12bar

  • Advertise with us

Posted on belt sander sanding problem

View 12bar's profile

12bar

25 posts in 923 days


#1 posted 01-31-2018 11:32 PM

I know the luthier that I studied with had two 6 inch belt sander.. One was a Jet and the other was a Grizzly like I have. He was running Abranet Max belts on both machines. So I’m quite sure, having used both 6 inch sanders in both vertical and horizontal positions that the Abranet Max Mesh belts should run fine.
I tried another 120 grit belt and I have the same problem.

I tried to call Mirka who makes or imports the Mirka Abranet Max Mesh belts and they were closed. They are on the east coast and I am on the west coast. I will try contacting them again.

I will be with the luthier that I took my acoustic guitar building class from hopefully net week and I will ask him about the problem also.

I am thinking of taking off the belt or another abrnet mesh belt and suing my steam iron on the tape to see if I can decrease the thickness. I use the iron for putting on veneer so I am wondering if I could soften the glue and see if I would spread the glue a bit further. Just an idea as I am stumped.


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com