LumberJocks

Reply by William Shelley

  • Advertise with us

Posted on How do I make a corner radius on a NON-90-DEGREE corner???

View William Shelley's profile

William Shelley

609 posts in 2354 days


#1 posted 01-31-2018 06:11 PM

I wonder if this actually exists… I’m thinking the solution here would be to have a handplane that is profiled to do slightly over half of the roundover, like 48 degrees, and register against the workpiece. You’d run it one way to cut half the roundover and then the opposite direction registered against the other face to cut the other half of the roundover.

Not sure if that makes sense. Might be easy to make with a junk chisel and a grinder though.

-- Woodworking from an engineer's perspective


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com