LumberJocks

Reply by Lazyman

  • Advertise with us

Posted on Router Circle Cutting Jig

View Lazyman's profile

Lazyman

5860 posts in 2269 days


#1 posted 10-11-2017 03:12 AM

You didn’t mention which size bit you are using. If you used a 1/4” straight bit for example, the 1/8” error may be caused by measuring from the center of the bit rather than the cutting edge of the bit when you laid out the 1” increments for the guide pin holes. When I have needed to do this (see my 2 mirror projects), I always just use a scrap of 1/4 or 1/2” plywood, mount the router to it with the bit I am going to use and then measure the radius I want from the edge of the bit and drill a hole that is slightly smaller than than the nail I will use as the center pin to make sure there is no play. BTW with this approach, you can cut any diameter, not just even ones.

Note: if you are cutting a hole you measure from the far side of the bit. If cutting a disk, you measure from the near side of the bit.

-- Nathan, TX -- Hire the lazy man. He may not do as much work but that's because he will find a better way.


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com