LumberJocks

Reply by jmos

  • Advertise with us

Posted on How would you make this cut

View jmos's profile

jmos

917 posts in 3252 days


#1 posted 08-22-2017 04:40 PM

Do the inside corners need to be square? How straight do the cuts needs to be?

Given that your doing a LOT of these, and assuming very straight sides and square corners are needed, I think I would, punch out inside corners with a hollow chisel mortiser (should be able to set stops to make it quick and repeatable), rough cut with jig saw or band saw to get rid of bulk of waste, clean up with template and router with pattern bit.

If it can be messier (not-so-straight cuts and rounded corners), drill out corners and band sawing or jig sawing is probably the way to go.

If you want straight cuts, but the corners can be rounded, rough out with jig saw or band saw and then rout with pattern bit.

The 3-pc suggestion is also worth considering; rip them down on tabelsaw, crosscut what you don’t need on miter saw, and re-glue. Can you afford to loose two blade kerfs in width?

-- John


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com