LumberJocks

Reply by bonesbr549

  • Advertise with us

Posted on question on glue line rip

View bonesbr549's profile

bonesbr549

1584 posts in 3602 days


#1 posted 08-01-2017 08:26 PM

I’m assuming a panel glue up. If standard thickness TS might be ok, but for thick stuff, I tend to like to face the pieces together and run accross jointer together, so if any off at all, they will offset one another and be perfect. (if one is at 90.2 the other would be 89.8 and compensate)

You get up into the 5 & 6/4 stuff and you might get some deflection in that blade. Go a lower tooth count and it will cut, but be a little ragged.

You could do your rough with your blade and finish with a hand plane.

Many ways to skin the cat.

-- Sooner or later Liberals run out of other people's money.


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com