LumberJocks

Reply by luthierwnc

  • Advertise with us

Posted on angled lamination question

View luthierwnc's profile

luthierwnc

150 posts in 2663 days


#1 posted 04-26-2017 01:04 AM

Sorry Loren, I didn’t explain myself very well.

Basically what I’m thinking is finger-jointing a fairly large board at 19 degrees off perpendicular. If I do it as a laminate, I have to get the edges of the short boards exactly in line and square to the length—three of them on the horizontal pieces and two on the angled center post. The long boards can be oversized because I’ll lop them flush on the table-saw after assembly.

Five boards with slippery glue will want to wiggle no matter how many clamps I have holding them down. Running it through the planer mills it square but it doesn’t mean I’ll get my perfect perpendicular.

I could also use solid stock and make a table-saw jig to rip the fingers. I have a smaller 90 degree version for making boxes with a dado blade now. Or I could laminate the boards reasonably close to the illustration and clean it up on the TS jig so I don’t have to hog so much stock. Then I still have to chisel the surfaces square.

If anyone has some ideas how to make the lamination with a sure-fire alignment, I hope you’ll share it.

Thanks, sh


DISCLAIMER: Any posts on LJ are posted by individuals acting in their own right and do not necessarily reflect the views of LJ. LJ will not be held liable for the actions of any user.

Latest Projects | Latest Blog Entries | Latest Forum Topics

HomeRefurbers.com